Privacy Policy

​This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) of Vita Products, Inc. and/or its affiliates (collectively, “Vita”) discloses Vita’s data collection and disclosure policies for this website and all related web pages (the “Website”) as well as for the various Services offered by or on behalf of Vita.  Vita is committed to protecting your privacy, including the privacy of any User Information (as defined herein) that You may provide to Vita through use of the Website and/or the Services.  This Privacy Policy provides important information about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information that You may provide to Vita by using this Website and/or the Services

This Privacy Policy addresses Vita’s collection and use of any User Information (as defined herein) that Vita may receive, exchange, store, or otherwise come in possession of by way of the End User interacting with the Website and/or utilizing the Services, including without limitation any User Information gathered and/or disclosed when an End User: (i) visits the Website; (ii) registers for any of the Services offered by or on behalf of Vita; (iii) uses any of the Services offered by or on behalf of Vita; (iv) purchases any Vita Contactless Payment Card System, any Vita Form, and/or any other Vita products; (v) inputs any information in his/her ERP, including without limitation any Protected Health Information (as defined herein); (vi) pays any Service activation or monthly maintenance fees; and/or (vii) interacts with any Vita support services (whether offered by Vita itself or through any authorized third party service provider).

1. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the VitaForm User Agreement (the “Terms of Use”) https://www.vitaband.net/terms.  All capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed thereto in the Terms of Use.  By using this Website and/or any of the Services offered by or on behalf of Vita, You agree to abide by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and You consent to the collection, use and disclosure by Vita of Your personal information, health care information, and/or other non-personally identifying information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use, as applicable.  If You do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, do not provide us with any such information and do not use the Website or any of the Services. 2. Collection of User Information

In making its Website accessible via the Internet and/or by offering certain Services to its End Users, Vita collects and/or is provided certain user information (“User Information”) in various ways and in various forms, including, without limitation: (i) registration data (e.g. name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, industry, occupation or other personally identifiable information) that an End User may supply to Vita when visiting the Website, and/or when subscribing to and/or purchasing one or more of the Service(s) offered through or on behalf of Vita; (ii) any information inputted by an End User when subscribing to the “Emergency Response Service(s)” and/or in creating the corresponding electronic End User Emergency Response Profile that may pertain to the End User’s personal health history, health status, provision of health care, and/or payment history for health care that can be linked to that End User (collectively, “Protected Health Information” or “PHI); (iii) any and all credit card or debit card information supplied by the End User to Vita in connection with purchasing the Vita Contactless Payment Card System, the Vita Form, and/or other related Vita products; (iv) any and all credit card or debit card information supplied by the End User to Vita in connection with purchasing, subscribing to, and/or maintaining one or more of the Services offered by or on behalf of Vita (including without limitation any credit card or debit card information required to activate the Contactless Payment Service(s) and/or any credit card or debit information or disclosed by an End User to refill and/or purchase monetary credits for the Vita Contactless Payment Card System); (v) preference tracking information from use of “cookies” and other internet tracking technology or other aggregate activity logging; and/or (vi) any other personally identifiable information that an End User may provide to Vita when that End User: (a) requests information from Vita; (b) discusses a service issue over the telephone with a Vita employee or other authorized third party service provider; (c) participates in on-line surveys; and/or (d) purchases any other products or services from Vita.

3. Disclosure & Use of User Information

Except for the purposes explicitly set forth in the Terms of Use and/or this Privacy Policy (including without limitation Section 4 below), Vita does not rent, sell, or share Your User Information (including any PHI) with any other third-party or non-affiliated companies except to accomplish the purpose of the Services, when we have Your permission, and/or under the following circumstances: (i) Vita may provide information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Vita under confidentiality agreements, and these partners do not have any independent right to share Your User Information; (ii) Vita may disclose Your User Information if Vita is required to do so by law or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; and (iii) Vita may disclose Your User Information if we reasonably believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or violations of this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use.  Also, circumstances may arise where, for business reasons, Vita may decide to reorganize, or divest all or part of its business through sale, assignment, merger or acquisition.  In these circumstances, Your User Information may be shared with the actual or prospective purchasers or assignees. In reference to Vita’s use of your PHI, it is noted that one of the purposes of this Website and/or the Service is to provide a method by which You can make your Protected Health Information available to emergency and critical care providers (e.g., EMS services or hospital ER) in the case of an emergency.  To accomplish this purpose, Company may provide access to Your Protected Health Information to Providers in the following circumstances: (i) you have expressly given the Provider Your VitaNumber, thus allowing the Provider to access Your Protected Health Information once the Provider has logged onto the Website and/or utilized the Voice Response System; or (ii) in the event You are unconscious or unresponsive, the Provider treating you has obtained Your VitaNumber from your Vita Contactless Payment Card System and/or Vita Form, thus allowing the Provider to access Your Protected Health Information once the Provider has logged onto the Website and/or utilized the Voice Response System.  Despite its best efforts, Vita cannot and does not guarantee that Your Protected Health Information can never be accessed by an unauthorized Provider.  YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND THE RISKS DESCRIBED ABOVE AND THAT, BY REGISTERING FOR THE SERVICES, YOU ACCEPT AND CONSENT TO SAID RISKS.   You acknowledge and agree that Vita may collect, use, display, transmit, monitor, store and disclose your Protected Health Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy and in connection with the operation of the Services and that VITA, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AGENTS AND EMPLOYEES ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR (I) ANY INFORMATION YOU SUBMIT TO THE WEBSITE OR THE SERVICE S OR (II) YOUR OR THIRD PARTIES’ USE OR MISUSE OF ANY INFORMATION TRANSMITTED OR RECEIVED USING THE WEBSITE OR SERVICES.   In the event of a mass casualty natural or other disaster, You acknowledge and agree that Company may provide general aggregate data based on Your Protected Health Information to law enforcement officials, local emergency relief organizations, county or state Emergency Operations Centers, FEMA officials, and similar entities and agencies to assist these entities in responding to the disaster.  Such general aggregate data would include, e.g., the number of individuals in a given region requiring oxygen, number of individuals in a given region requiring O blood, or quantities of specific medicine required by the community in a given region. 4. Aggregate Site Info  Vita may, from time to time, take Your personally identifiable information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating Your information with information about other individuals), by removing characteristics (such as Your name) that make the information personally identifiable to You (de-personalizing your information), and/or by combining such non-personally identifiable information with the corresponding purchased Vita Forms, Services and/or other Vita products.  Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy upon the right of Vita to aggregate or de-personalize Your personal information, and Vita may use and/or share with third parties the resulting non-personally identifiable information in any way.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, Vita would never disclose or otherwise exchange Your PHI to any third-party, except for those specific instances and uses set forth in this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use.   5. Promotional Materials

Vita may, on occasion, send You various Promotional Materials based on Your User Information.  By “Promotional Materials,” we mean communications that directly promote the use of the Website, the purchase of various Vita products or Services, and/or other third-party products and services in which You may have expressed an interest.  These Promotional Materials may be sent to you by postal mail, e-mail or other means.  By submitting Your User Information to Vita, You are consenting to the uses we describe herein pertaining to the Promotional Materials.  If You do not consent to these uses, we suggest you “opt-out” where available, activate blocking technology if available in your browser, choose not to submit Your data to us when we request it from You or otherwise choose not to use the Website.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, should You receive an unwanted email or direct mail piece from Vita, You will have the option to “opt-out” of future emails or send an email to Vita at [[insert email address]] to be removed from any future direct mailings.  Please note, however, that if You do exercise any of the “opt-out” procedures described herein, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your “opt-out” choices to be fully effective.

6. Security of Your User Information

Vita endeavors to safeguard and protect Your User Information.  When You submit User Information to Vita, Your User Information is protected whether Your User Information is stored online or offline.  We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of User Information under our control.  We employ encryption technology in an attempt to prevent Your User Information from being intercepted during transmission over the Internet.  The Website requires that You use a Web browser that supports 256-bit encryption and the Website also uses a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.  As an added security precaution, all User Information is kept on a physically separate server with firewalls to help prevent intruders from gaining access. Although Vita has implemented these various measures to help protect Your User Information, no technical measures are guaranteed to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of Your User Information, and Vita makes no such guarantees.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your User Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.   7. Third Party Websites & Services

You may be able to access certain third party websites through our Website.  When You opt to enter into a transaction with, receive information from or provide information to such third party websites, You may be doing so through the third party websites and not the Vita Website.  These third party websites have separate privacy, security and data collection practices and Vita assumes no responsibility relating to them.  You should read the privacy policies of such third party websites to make sure that You agree to their terms before using such websites.  Vita does not endorse, nor shall be liable for the accuracy of the privacy policies, security measures and/or terms and conditions of any of the third party websites that may advertise or post promotional items at the Website.  Third party entities that may advertise, promote goods or services, and/or place banner ads at the Website are independent third parties and are not affiliated with Vita. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, in offering certain Services to its End Users Vita may find it necessary from time to time to contract with other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on Vita’s behalf.  These companies and individuals may have access to certain User Information as needed to perform their functions for Vita.  While Vita may undertake efforts to see that any third party with whom Vita shares Your User Information is under a contractual obligation to use the User Information solely for the purposes for which the User Information was disclosed and subject to certain confidentiality obligations, such third parties are independent third parties over which Vita exercises no control.  Vita is not responsible for, and will not be liable for, their conduct, actions, omissions, or information handling or dissemination practices.

Currently, Vita requires an End User to pay certain fees to Vita in order to purchase the Vita Contactless Payment Card System, the Vita Form, and/or to subscribe to certain Services offered by or on behalf of Vita. These payments are made through and managed by MetaBank, MetaVante, MasterCard, One-to-One Marketing, or other similar third party sites that Vita may employ from time to time at its sole discretion. Vita does not have access to credit card or other payment information provided to these third party sites, although we do have names, addresses and similar information.  Vita does not accept any liability for the security of credit card or other data transmitted to any such third parties such as MetaBank, MetaVante, MasterCard, One-to-One Marketing, or other payment processors.

8. Cookies & Other Internet Tracking Metrics

The Vita Website utilizes cookies to collect information about how our Website is used.  Cookies are small pieces of information stored on Your hard drive.  Cookies do not spy on You or otherwise invade Your privacy, and they cannot invade your hard drive and steal information.  Rather, they help You navigate a website as easily as possible.      Information gathered from cookies may include the date and time of visits, the Website pages viewed, time spent at our Website and the websites that You visited just before and just after Your visit to our Website.  If You do not wish to transmit “cookie” information about Yourself, You may turn off the cookie function in your web browser.  Please consult the “Help” section of Your web browser in order to correctly turn off or disable the cookie functions.  However, turning off or disabling the cookie functions on your web browser may prevent our system from properly recognizing You when You visit our Website, and consequently may make Your participation in our Services more difficult or invalid.

Our Website’s servers also automatically identify Your computer by its IP address, which is a unique string of numbers that is assigned to your computer by Your Internet service provider.  IP addresses are automatically logged by web servers, collecting information about a user’s traffic patterns.  While the IP address does not identify an individual by name, it may, with the cooperation of the ISP, be used to locate and identify an individual using the Internet.  Your IP address can, however, reveal what geographic area You are connecting from, or which ISP you are using.  Your IP address may be used to address problems with our server, administer our Website and/or to gather broad demographic information about our End Users.  Finally, the other websites that You visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those websites and their pages, as well. In addition, for the purpose of formatting and delivering future campaigns, Vita may place web beacons on some pages to allow us to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics about Website usage and/or Vita may employ pixel tags (also known as clear gifs) to track: (i) the pages that our End Users visit on any affiliate and/or partner websites; and (ii) user openings of, and clicks on, our targeted email advertising.

Vita reserves the right to employ user source information, including applicable category and interest(s), for the marketing of targeted email messages.  This source information may be shared with our third party marketing partners.  We reserve the right to retain cookie and pixel tag data indefinitely. 9. Health Insurance Portability and Accounting Act (HIPAA)

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPPA”) Privacy and Security Regulations require that certain covered entities safeguard individual Protected Health Information.  While Vita is not a covered entity and is not subject to the HIPAA Privacy and Security Regulations, Vita nonetheless designed the Website and the Services to follow the HIPAA Privacy and Security Regulations.  Vita generally follows and exceeds the requirements of the HIPAA Privacy and Security Regulations, but please remember that You, and You alone, are the custodian of your PHI.  Vita simply facilitates your storage of your PHI and Your sharing of your PHI with emergency and critical care providers.

10. Microsoft® HealthVault™ Services. Vita provides You with the ability to share your information between Microsoft Healthvault and this Website.  To take advantage of this feature, You must separately register for the HealthVault services.  Your use of the HealthVault services is at your own risk, and we advise you to review the program’s terms of service and privacy policy.  Once You have opted to share information between Healthvault and the Website, You control what information is passed between the two services.   11. Site not for Use by Children The Website and Services are intended to be used by adults.  Vita does not knowingly solicit, collect, or attract and User Information from or about children.  This Website is not intended for children and Vita does not want to collect any personally identifiable information and/or PHI from any users who are under the age of 13.  The safety of children is very important to Vita, and Vita strongly recommends that parents review this Privacy Policy and understand its terms and conditions, so that this Website is used only by persons age 13 and over. 12. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have provided personal information to us or our third party advertisers and marketing partners to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  Within thirty days of receiving such a request, Vita will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties.  This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

13. Privacy Policy Changes

Vita reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  In particular, Vita may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in the way Vita collects, uses or discloses information or to reflect changes in privacy laws, regulations and/or industry standards.  Vita reserves the right to make the revised privacy policy effective for User Information we already have pertaining to You as well as for any User Information received in the future. Accordingly, we encourage You to review this Policy from time to time in the future.  Your continued use of the Website and/or Services following any changes to this Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of those changes. 14. Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania without regard to conflicts of law principles.  All disputes arising hereunder shall be resolved in accordance with the dispute resolution procedures set forth in the Terms of Use.  All information gathered from the Website, including any information specifically relating to You, will be stored and processed in the United States.  If You access the Website from a location other than the United States, Your use of the Website constitutes consent to the transfer of your information to the United States. 15. How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please contact us at corp@vitband.net or by mail at:

Vita Products, Inc. 133 S. 24th Street Philadelphia PA 19103